Splak.net

Home of .:Splak|
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 3:07 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: no input signal
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 6:22 pm 
Offline
OmG H4x !!!111one!!eleventyone!

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:09 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Chattanooga TN
I was on my computer today and it went to the no input signal screen and when I turn my computer my screen just stays at the no input screen.
Is their anything I can do?

Im running windows 7

And now it wont even turn on correctly, it trys to start but makes a weird noise and turns the fan on
but doesn't send a signal to the screen.

_________________
.:Splak|JamesBond


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 10:36 pm 
Offline
Listen up DOUCHE-FAG
Listen up DOUCHE-FAG
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:20 pm
Posts: 2505
Location: Brandon, MS
sounds like a bad videocard,are you using onboard, or a card?

_________________
ImageImage

bob wrote:
Sorry,

my brother called you a retard.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 11:26 am 
Offline
OmG H4x !!!111one!!eleventyone!

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:09 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Chattanooga TN
I believe its a chipset, its a radeon 4350 512MB, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6814125251 its that but a different brand. If I need to buy anotherone or if you could recommend a slightly better card that can run off of a 300 watt power supply it would be appreciated.

_________________
.:Splak|JamesBond


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 11:52 am 
Offline
Listen up DOUCHE-FAG
Listen up DOUCHE-FAG
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:20 pm
Posts: 2505
Location: Brandon, MS
ok, since we've established that it's a actual card, lets not get too far ahead of ourselves. Let's verify that it hasn't become unseated. Unplug your monitors, and unplug your power cable. Open up the side, and pull out the card, then put it back in making sure it's snug. Screw the screw back in. Now plug back in the monitors, and make sure that the cables are secured tightly to the back end of the monitors as well.

_________________
ImageImage

bob wrote:
Sorry,

my brother called you a retard.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:12 pm 
Offline
OmG H4x !!!111one!!eleventyone!

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:09 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Chattanooga TN
I tried it, still nothing happened, I made a video of how everything inside is looking after I plugged it back in I don't know if it will help but Im uploading it to youtube atm.

_________________
.:Splak|JamesBond


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:27 pm 
Offline
Mega Chuck Norris
Mega Chuck Norris
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 1:39 pm
Posts: 3647
Location: Madison, MS
As Chris was saying, the "no input" is actually the monitor telling you that it is not getting anything... your computer is more or less not turning on, or hanging before it POSTs (power on self test). This could be literally any component in the case; hard drive, cd rom, processor, ram, motherboard, video card.

If you have a built in (on board) video you can first test that by removing your video card and hooking your monitor to the on board hookup, and see if it works. If you have a video card you could borrow from someone you could test that too. You can also unplug every thing but the motherboard power plugs (the 20 or 24 pin one and the 4 or 8 pin one), if it still does not turn on (with video) then it has to be either the power supply, motherboard, cpu, or ram.

Ram is easy to test, if you have 2 sticks, remove one, test, replace that one, remove the other, test

_________________
-- .:Splak|StackableNut --
Cornholio wrote:
blah thats nothing, i built houses for pirates, then do pirating myself. Then I shoot my self and perform bullet removal surgery on myself. After that I go to boot camps to train kids to kill. Then i go and fight on the Iraq war for both sides. After all i go later and drink some 7up cause ill be thirsty as shit.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:33 pm 
Offline
Listen up DOUCHE-FAG
Listen up DOUCHE-FAG
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:20 pm
Posts: 2505
Location: Brandon, MS
I would think he would post with any peripheral missing short of a graphics card, or monitor. Are you getting any wierd beeps or flashing lights when it comes up?

_________________
ImageImage

bob wrote:
Sorry,

my brother called you a retard.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:50 pm 
Offline
OmG H4x !!!111one!!eleventyone!

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:09 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Chattanooga TN
It turns on normal all of the fans start to spin except the fan on the video card but after 10 seconds or so the fans stop spinning. On start up it starts like it use to then 2 seconds later you hear a ssssssssss sound.
I don't know anyone that has an extra vid card I could use but I know of a few computer places that will take a look at it for free and tell me whats wrong with it and ill prolly take it in tomorow if I can't figure out whats wrong with it today. And it does make some weird beeps and sounds just idleing.
Another thing I noticed is the power button used to light up when I turned the computer on and now it doesn't.

_________________
.:Splak|JamesBond


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:39 pm 
Offline
OMFG STEAM ROXORS TEH BIG ONE111
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:57 am
Posts: 997
Location: Sweden
If that's the case, then I think it's your motherboard.

_________________
.:Splak|Zombie
[Splak Server Administrator]
Quote:
A male homo sapiens with a 29 up to a 36 on the von Luschan scale, has just purposely, with an immoral and´╗┐ disrespectful intent and without any direct or indirect permission, taken possession of my pedal-powered two-wheel-bearing vehicle for the purpose of transportation to compensate for his lacking of this item that I had sole possession of before this incident of aggravated robbery.

In other words: *african american* stole my bike!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: no input signal
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 9:40 am 
Offline
OmG H4x !!!111one!!eleventyone!

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:09 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Chattanooga TN
I'm finally getting it fixed today. $160 for a motherboard plus labor.

_________________
.:Splak|JamesBond


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group